Markets
TSX19090.45-52.80
TSXV932.84+3.93
DOW34098.60-38.71
S&P 5004175.60+2.18
NASD13996.57+46.36
ASX6997.50-20.30
Commodities
Gold1781.36-12.13
Silver26.18-0.32
Copper4.27-0.01
Palladium2826.50-38.98
Platinum1212.50-4.50
Oil61.42+0.07
Heating Oil1.860.00
Natural Gas2.77+0.08
Currencies
BTCUSD54921.65-898.02
USDCAD1.2484-0.0022
USDEUR0.8324+0.0016
USDGBP0.7218+0.0039
USDAUD1.2934+0.0038
USDJPY108.14+0.10
Gold Investing

Discovery Harbour Provides Newcrest’s Planned Program for Fortuity 89, Nevada

Discovery Harbour Resources Corp. (TSXV: DHR) (OTC Pink: DCHRF) (FSE: 4GW) (the “Company” or “Discovery Harbour”) is pleased to announce that Newcrest Resources Inc., a wholly owned subsidiary of Newcrest Mining Limited (“Newcrest”), has provided the details of its planned program for the Fortuity 89 epithermal gold property in Nevada.

The Fortuity 89 property covers very limited outcrop surrounded by a large covered area. The outcrop and interpreted geology are prospective for concealed low sulphidation epithermal gold mineralization below shallow unconsolidated alluvial gravels. Newcrest’s planned activities include a geophysical program encompassing a 675 line kilometre drone airborne magnetic survey, a 250 station ground gravity survey and a 45 line kilometre audio band magnetotellurics (AMT) resistivity survey. It is intended that geologic and alteration sampling and mapping will also be undertaken with a soil geochemical sampling program. The intended outcome of this program is to identify potential drill targets for testing this calendar year.

Keep reading... Show less
Gold Investing

Newcrest Commences Repurchase of Its Outstanding 2022 Bonds

Newcrest Mining Limited (ASX: NCM) (TSX: NCM) (PNGX: NCM) announced today that it has commenced the mandatory redemption of the outstanding US$380 million of its 4.200% Senior Guaranteed Notes maturing 1 October 2022 (the “2022 Notes”).

The 2022 Notes were issued by Newcrest Finance Pty Limited (ISIN: US65120FAC86 (Rule 144A) / USQ66511AC26 (Reg S)) (CUSIP: 65120F AC8 / Q66511 AC2) under the Indenture dated 1 October 2012 among Newcrest Finance Pty Limited, the Newcrest guarantors named therein and The Bank of New York Mellon as trustee.

Keep reading... Show less
Gold Investing

Newcrest Mining Limited – Travel Suspension Between Papua New Guinea and Australia

Newcrest Mining Limited (ASX: NCM) (TSX: NCM) (PNGX: NCM) is currently assessing the implications of the two-week travel suspension announced by the Australian Government between Papua New Guinea and Australia.

Newcrest is working closely with the Australian Government to better understand details of the travel suspension and to determine and mitigate any potential impacts.

Keep reading... Show less