Piedmont Lithium

Piedmont Lithium (ASX:PLL, NASDAQ:PLL) is a lithium exploration and development company with a binding five-year agreement in place with Tesla (NASDAQ:TSLA) for the supply of spodumene concentrate from Piedmont's North Carolina deposit.

Markets
TSX20365.85+78.05
TSXV928.18+2.55
DOW35116.40+278.24
S&P 5004423.15+35.99
NASD14761.29+80.23
ASX7474.50-16.90
Commodities
Gold1814.43+3.50
Silver25.67+0.12
Copper4.390.00
Palladium2654.45+20.69
Platinum1055.50+6.48
Oil70.38-0.18
Heating Oil2.130.00
Natural Gas4.08+0.05
Currencies
BTCUSD38018.22-455.89
USDCAD1.2524-0.0010
USDEUR0.8422-0.0003
USDGBP0.7179-0.0007
USDAUD1.3501-0.0018
USDJPY109.05+0.05

Piedmont Lithium Makes Presentation to Gaston County Commissioners and Community

Reviews Project Scope and Commitment to Safety, Sustainability and Environmental Stewardship

Piedmont Lithium Inc. (Nasdaq: PLL, ASX: PLL), a pre-production business targeting the integrated production of battery quality lithium hydroxide to support a US and global electric vehicle supply chain, completed its initial public presentation to the community and Board of Commissioners of Gaston County, North Carolina on July 20, 2021. The presentation addressed how the Carolina Lithium Project could position Gaston County to be a significant part of the new U.S. electric vehicle supply chain, the bipartisan support for the development of critical minerals in the United States, and Piedmont’s commitment to protect the environment and community.

Keep reading... Show less

Sayona Mining Ltd A$50M Raise Fund NAL Acquisition Advance Abitibi Lithium Hub

Brisbane, Australia (ABN Newswire) – Emerging lithium producer Sayona Mining Limited (ASX:SYA) (FRA:DML) (OTCMKTS:DMNXF) has won significant investor support for its Quebec expansion strategy, amid unparalleled demand growth for battery metals from the accelerating electric vehicle industry in North America.

Funding the Company’s acquisition of North American Lithium and boosting its emerging Abitibi lithium hub, the Company has undertaken a Placement to raise A$45 million through the issue of 600,000,000 new fully paid ordinary shares at an offer price of A$0.075 per New Share.

The Placement was significantly oversubscribed, with Sayona receiving strong support from institutional investors in North America, Europe and Asia together with Australia. Pricing was at a 4.7% discount to the 15-day VWAP of A$0.079. Sayona’s major shareholder and strategic partner, Piedmont Lithium Inc. (NASDAQ:PLL) (ASX:PLL) has also subscribed for A$8 million in the Placement.

Keep reading... Show less

Pall Corporation Secures Multi-Million Dollar Contract With Exothera

– Pall Corporation, a global leader in filtration, separation and purification, today announced a new contract worth more than $7M with full-service contract development and manufacturing organization (CDMO) Exothera S.A.

Keep reading... Show less