Markets
TSX20179.81+187.93
TSXV680.49+7.47
DOW33761.05+424.38
S&P 5004280.15+72.88
NASD13047.19+267.27
ASX7032.50-38.50
Commodities
Gold1782.23-16.89
Silver20.41-0.36
Copper3.56-0.11
Palladium2176.00-37.00
Platinum941.50-19.50
Oil88.88-3.21
Heating Oil3.41-0.11
Natural Gas8.62-0.15
Currencies
BTCUSD24060.98-212.35
USDCAD1.2895+0.0115
USDEUR0.9812+0.0062
USDGBP0.8295+0.0049
USDAUD1.4231+0.0179
USDJPY133.32+0.01

Wesfarmers Delays Mt Holland Investment Decision to 2021

Diversified company Wesfarmers (ASX:WES) has delayed an investment decision on the Mt Holland lithium project to the first quarter of 2021.

The Western Australian lithium project, which includes a mine and a concentrator at Mt Holland and a lithium hydroxide refinery in Kwinana, is being developed by Wesfarmers and SQM (NYSE:SQM).

Keep reading... Show less

Lake Adds Operational Expertise to Board as Pre-Production Transition Advances

Lithium explorer and developer Lake Resources NL (ASX:LKE) announced today the appointment to the Board of Dr Robert Trzebski, an international mining executive with substantial operational, commercial and technical experience in global mining markets including Argentina. He brings extensive global contacts and a network of operations and technology providers that can potentially assist Lake with project development.

Dr. Trzebski is currently Chief Operating Officer of Austmine Ltd and holds a degree in Geology, PhD in Geophysics, Masters in Project Management and has over 30 years professional experience in project management and mining services.

Keep reading... Show less

Lake Resources Announces Results of Annual General Meeting, New Constitution

Lake Resources NL (ASX:LKE) announced that shareholders of the Company passed all resolutions during the 2019 Annual General Meeting held at 11.00am (AEDT) by way of poll.

Resolutions included were as follows:

Keep reading... Show less
×