Markets
TSX20365.85+78.05
TSXV928.18+2.55
DOW35116.40+278.24
S&P 5004423.15+35.99
NASD14761.29+80.23
ASX7474.50-16.90
Commodities
Gold1814.43+3.50
Silver25.67+0.12
Copper4.390.00
Palladium2654.45+20.69
Platinum1055.50+6.48
Oil70.38-0.18
Heating Oil2.130.00
Natural Gas4.08+0.05
Currencies
BTCUSD38018.22-455.89
USDCAD1.2524-0.0010
USDEUR0.8422-0.0003
USDGBP0.7179-0.0007
USDAUD1.3501-0.0018
USDJPY109.05+0.05

First Quantum Minerals Announces Sale of 30% of Ravensthorpe Nickel for $240 Million

First Quantum Minerals Ltd. (“First Quantum” or the “Company”) (TSX:FM) today announced that it has entered into a binding agreement to sell a 30% equity interest in the Ravensthorpe Nickel Operation (“Ravensthorpe”) in Western Australia for cash consideration of $240 million to POSCO, one of the world’s largest steel producers (the “Transaction”). First Quantum will retain a 70% interest in Ravensthorpe and continue to be the operator. The proceeds of the transaction will be used to reduce the Company’s debt. In addition to the Transaction, POSCO and First Quantum have also agreed to evaluate a strategic partnership to produce battery precursor materials from production at Ravensthorpe.

TRANSACTION SUMMARY

Keep reading... Show less