Markets
TSX20748.58+216.40
TSXV724.19+9.53
DOW33212.96+575.77
S&P 5004158.24+100.40
NASD12131.13+390.48
ASX7182.70+76.80
Commodities
Gold1853.48+0.45
Silver22.12+0.03
Copper4.32+0.06
Palladium2076.57+13.05
Platinum957.08+2.92
Oil115.07+0.98
Heating Oil3.90+0.05
Natural Gas8.71-0.19
Currencies
BTCUSD28948.94-137.06
USDCAD1.2725+0.0036
USDEUR0.9315+0.0003
USDGBP0.7918-0.0003
USDAUD1.3957-0.0049
USDJPY127.14+0.05

First Quantum Minerals Announces Sale of 30% of Ravensthorpe Nickel for $240 Million

First Quantum Minerals Ltd. (“First Quantum” or the “Company”) (TSX:FM) today announced that it has entered into a binding agreement to sell a 30% equity interest in the Ravensthorpe Nickel Operation (“Ravensthorpe”) in Western Australia for cash consideration of $240 million to POSCO, one of the world’s largest steel producers (the “Transaction”). First Quantum will retain a 70% interest in Ravensthorpe and continue to be the operator. The proceeds of the transaction will be used to reduce the Company’s debt. In addition to the Transaction, POSCO and First Quantum have also agreed to evaluate a strategic partnership to produce battery precursor materials from production at Ravensthorpe.

TRANSACTION SUMMARY

Keep reading... Show less
×