Markets
TSX20200.65+44.29
TSXV939.19-2.74
DOW33945.58+68.61
S&P 5004246.44+21.65
NASD14253.27+111.79
ASX7342.20+106.90
Commodities
Gold1781.67+4.29
Silver25.97+0.22
Copper4.27+0.05
Palladium2575.92+25.42
Platinum1089.13+12.13
Oil73.24+0.39
Heating Oil2.16+0.01
Natural Gas3.27+0.02
Currencies
BTCUSD33944.99+1458.66
USDCAD1.2323+0.0012
USDEUR0.8389+0.0012
USDGBP0.7179+0.0010
USDAUD1.3257+0.0020
USDJPY110.79+0.14

Orocobre and Galaxy agree to a proposed A$4B merger of equals, establishing a new force in the global lithium sector

Merger creates the 5 th largest global lithium chemicals company with a diversified production base and exciting growth platform, with potential to unlock significant synergies and realise value to be shared by all shareholders.

Orocobre Limited (ASX:ORE, TSX:ORL) ( Orocobre ) and Galaxy Resources Limited (ASX:GXY) ( Galaxy ) are pleased to announce that they have entered into a binding Merger Implementation Deed ( MID ) under which the two companies will merge via a Galaxy Scheme of Arrangement ( Scheme ) pursuant to which Orocobre will acquire 100% of the shares in Galaxy.

Keep reading... Show less