Piedmont Lithium

Piedmont Lithium (ASX:PLL, NASDAQ:PLL) is a lithium exploration and development company with a binding five-year agreement in place with Tesla (NASDAQ:TSLA) for the supply of spodumene concentrate from Piedmont's North Carolina deposit. According to Piedmont Lithium President and Chief Executive Officer, Keith D. Phillips, "We are excited to be working with Tesla, which represents the start of the first US domestic lithium supply chain and a disruption to the current value chain. The Agreement highlights the strategic importance of Piedmont's unique American spodumene deposit and confirms the trend toward spodumene as the preferred feedstock for the lithium hydroxide required in high-nickel batteries."

This Piedmont Lithium Limited profile is part of a paid investor education campaign.*

Markets
TSX19090.45-52.80
TSXV932.84+3.93
DOW34098.60-38.71
S&P 5004175.60+2.18
NASD13996.57+46.36
ASX6997.50-20.30
Commodities
Gold1781.36-12.13
Silver26.18-0.32
Copper4.27-0.01
Palladium2826.50-38.98
Platinum1212.50-4.50
Oil61.42+0.07
Heating Oil1.860.00
Natural Gas2.77+0.08
Currencies
BTCUSD54921.65-898.02
USDCAD1.2484-0.0022
USDEUR0.8324+0.0016
USDGBP0.7218+0.0039
USDAUD1.2934+0.0038
USDJPY108.14+0.10
Lithium Investing

Piedmont Increases Lithium Resources By 40%

  • Piedmont Lithium Project’s Global Mineral Resources increased to 39.2 Mt @ 1.09% Li 2 O
  • Exploration and infill drilling continues with five rigs operating on the Core property
  • The updated resource base will underpin the Scoping Study update targeted for May 2021
  • A further resource update will precede the DFS scheduled for September 2021 release

Piedmont Lithium Limited (“Piedmont” or the “Company”) (Nasdaq:PLL; ASX:PLL) is pleased to announce an updated Global Mineral Resource estimate (“MRE”) (Table 1) for the Company’s flagship Piedmont Lithium Project in North Carolina, USA which includes updated Mineral Resource estimates from the Core and Central properties and an initial Mineral Resource estimate from the Huffstetler property (Table 2). The total MRE for the project is 39.2 Mt at 1.09% Li 2 O (Figure 1), with 55% of the MRE currently classified in the Indicated category. The Mineral Resource estimate is reported in accordance with JORC Code (2012 Edition).

Table 1: Piedmont Lithium Global Mineral Resources Estimate (MRE)

Keep reading... Show less
Lithium Investing

Pall Corporation Expands Global Production Capacity

– Pall Corporation, a global leader in filtration, separation and purification, continues to increase capacity to meet industry demands driven by COVID-19 with a new manufacturing facility in Spartanburg County, South Carolina and the shareholder acquisition of Pall-Austar Lifesciences Limited, a China -based joint-venture. The Spartanburg County, South Carolina facility is part of a $114M investment which also includes production capacity expansion at seven existing Pall manufacturing facilities across the United States and Europe .

Keep reading... Show less
Lithium Investing

Piedmont Announces Closing of Public Offering

Piedmont Lithium Limited (“Piedmont” or the “Company”) (Nasdaq:PLL; ASX:PLL) today announced the closing of its previously announced underwritten public offering of 1.75 million American Depositary Shares (“ADSs”), with each ADS representing 100 of its ordinary shares (“Public Offering”). The aggregate gross proceeds of the Public Offering, before underwriting discounts and commissions, totaled $122.5 million.

J.P. Morgan, Evercore ISI and Canaccord Genuity acted as joint book-runners for the Public Offering. BTIG, LLC, B. Riley Securities, Loop Capital Markets, Roth Capital Partners, ThinkEquity, a division of Fordham Financial Management, Inc., Jett Capital Advisors and Tuohy Brothers acted as co-managers for the Public Offering.

Keep reading... Show less